Neylon et al v. County of Inyo et al
[…] 18
Answer’s Allegations
19
The fifth affirmative defense reads:
20
22
Civil Code § 43.55 immunizes a police officer’s reliance on a warrant regular on its
face, provided the police officer acts without malice and in the reasonable belief
that the person arrested is the one referenced in the warrant. See Lopez v. City of
Oxnard, 207 Cal.App.3d 1 (1989). The Inyo County Defendants acted in
reasonable reliance on a facially-valid warrant issued by the State of Indiana.
23
Discussion
24
Plaintiffs are correct that a state law immunity does not apply to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims.
21
25
See Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1127 (9th Cir. 1996); Guillory v. Orange County, 731 F.2d
26
27
28
7
In relevant part, Civil Code § 43.55 reads: “There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall
arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace
officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred
to in the warrant.” Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a).
12
1
1379, 1382 (9th Cir. 1984). Thus, Civil Code § 43.55 does not apply to Plaintiffs’ § 1983 causes
2
of action. See id.
3
With respect to the state law claim for false arrest, this Court addressed § 43.55 as part of
4
Defendants’ motion to dismiss.