Neylon et al v. County of Inyo et al
[…] Just as Garcia controlled the outcome of
18
Defendants’ motion to dismiss, it controls the outcome of Neylon’s motion to strike: § 43.55 has
19
no application to this case because the crux of Neylon’s claims are that Defendants did not have
20
reasonable beliefs. See id. Therefore, Neylon’s motion to strike will be granted.
Sixth Affirmative Defense – California Penal Code § 8478
21
6.
22
Parties’ Arguments
23
The parties make the same arguments regarding the sixth affirmative defense as they did
24
25
26
27
28
regarding the fifth affirmative defense.
8
Penal Code § 847 reads in pertinent part: “(b) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action
shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer described in
subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 830.8, acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false
imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: (1) The arrest was lawful, or the
peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful. (2) The arrest was made
pursuant to a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the person to be arrested. (3) The
arrest was made pursuant to the requirements of Section 142, 837, 838, or 839.” Cal. Pen. Code § 847(b).
13
1
Answer’s Allegations
2
The sixth affirmative defense reads:
3
5
Penal Code § 847 bars false arrest claims against a peace officer if the officer is
acting within the scope of his or her authority and the officer had reasonable cause