Trujillo v. Karimi et al
[…] 6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the policy favoring a decision on the merits.
C.
Damages
1.
Equitable Relief
Plaintiff seeks declaratory and injunctive relief under the ADA for the violations
alleged in the complaint. Plaintiff seeks a declaration that Defendants violated the ADA.
Based upon the allegations in Plaintiff's complaint, the Court finds and declares that
Defendants violated the ADA.
Plaintiff also seeks an injunction requiring the removal of all architectural barriers
to Plaintiff's access to the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 12188 provides that "injunctive relief shall
include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable
by individuals with disabilities to the extent required" the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2).
Pursuant to federal and state law, Plaintiff is entitled to the removal of those architectural
barriers which he encountered on his visit to the facility that violated the ADA. Therefore