Corona Ayala v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] 23
24
LEGAL ANALYSIS
25
1. The Applicant Bears the Burden of Proof
26
It is the applicant’s burden to prove that he or she entered the United States lawfully and is
27
eligible to become a U.S. Citizen. “[I]t has been universally accepted that the burden is on the
28
alien applicant to show his eligibility for citizenship in every respect. This Court has often stated
5
1
that doubts ‘should be resolved in favor of the United States and against the claimant.’” Berenyi
2
v. Dist. Dir., Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967) (citation omitted); see
3
also 8 U.S.C.A. § 1429 (“The burden of proof shall be upon such person to show that he entered
4
the United States lawfully, and the time, place, and manner of such entry into the United States . . .
5
.”); I.N.S. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 876 (1988) (“It is well settled that the burden is on the
6
alien applicant to establish his eligibility for citizenship.”)
7
2. Statutory Requirements for Naturalization
8