Corona Ayala v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] “[I]t has been universally accepted that the burden is on the 28 alien applicant to show his eligibility for citizenship in every respect. This Court has often stated 5 1 that doubts ‘should be resolved in favor of the United States and against the claimant.’” Berenyi 2 v. Dist. Dir., Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967) (citation omitted); see 3 also 8 U.S.C.A. § 1429 (“The burden of proof shall be upon such person to show that he entered 4 the United States lawfully, and the time, place, and manner of such entry into the United States . . . 5 .”); I.N.S. v.