Green v. Long
[…] 26 habeas petitions as untimely is adequate and independent state procedural ground that bars relief
27 in federal court).
28
However, to the extent Petitioner raised an ineffective assistance of counsel claim in his
12
1 first state habeas petition that relates to the issues he is now raising in his federal habeas
2 petition, it is not clear whether the claim is procedurally defaulted. Specifically, Petitioner’s first
3 state petition was dismissed by the Stanislaus County Superior Court because Petitioner failed
4 to sign the petition. This requirement is found in California Penal Code section 1474, which
5 provides that an application for writ of habeas corpus “is made by petition, signed either by the
6 party for whose relief it is intended, or by some person in his behalf” and “must be verified by
7 the oath or affirmation of the party making the application.” Cal. Penal Code § 1474. There
8 does not appear to be any federal decision finding a claim procedurally barred based on a state
9 court’s dismissal for lack of a petitioner’s signature on a habeas petition.
10