John Baker v. Cottrell, Inc
[…] 12
claim based on negligence.
13
C.
14
Breach of Warranty
Finally, defendant moves for summary judgment on the issue of breach of express or
15
implied warranty. To state a claim for relief for a breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must
16
allege: (i) that defendants made an “affirmation or promise” or provided a “description” of the
17
device; (ii) the statement was “part of the basis of the bargain”; and, (iii) defendants breached the
18
warranty. Weinstat v. Dentsply Int’l, Inc., 180 Cal. App. 4th 1213, 1227 (2010); see also Cal.
19
Comm. Code § 2313(1). An “affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
20
purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a
21
warranty.” Weinstat, 180 Cal. App. 4th at 1227.
22
/////
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
The analysis of whether a defective product caused a plaintiff’s injury is identical under both
negligence and strict liability theories. That is, if a defendant is found liable in a products liability