Abrantes v. Fitness Evolution, LLC
[…] To the extent that the July 18 2016 withdrawal can be distinguished from the alleged pattern of unauthorized withdrawals that began 19 in 2015, Plaintiff Goss’s one-time post-cancellation deduction falls outside the class definition. 20 Moreover, it is not clear how any such independent, one-time withdrawal could constitute an EFTA 21 violation under 15 U.S.C. 1693a(10), which defines a preauthorized electronic fund transfer as “an 22 electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 23 Accordingly, defendant Socalevolution’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff Goss’s claims against 24 Socalevolution as barred by the statute of limitations is GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. 25 V. CONCLUSION AND ORDER 13 1 For the foregoing reasons, Franchising LLC’s motion to dismiss is GRANTED WITH