Abrantes v. Fitness Evolution, LLC
[…] The EFTA defines an 5 1 “electronic fund transfer” as “any transfer of funds . . . which is initiated through an electronic terminal, 2 telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial 3 institution to debit or credit an account.” Id. § 1693a(7). The EFTA provides that a “preauthorized 4 electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, 5 and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a); 6 see also Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b) (“Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a 7 consumer’s account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the 8 consumer. The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.”).