Harshaw v. Lew
[…] 16 6103(l)(18) or 6103(n) (or an officer or employee of any such person) “willfully to inspect, except
17 as authorized in this title, any return or return information [as defined in section 6103(b)].”
18 26 U.S.C. § 7213A(a), (c).
19
In addition to these criminal penalties, “Congress created the Treasury Inspector General
20 for Tax Administration, an entity distinct from the IRS, which investigates claims of IRS
21 employee misconduct, in an effort to deter such misconduct.” Hudson Valley Black Press v.
22 I.R.S., 409 F.3d 106, 111-12 (2d Cir.2005) (citing 5 U.S.C. 3 § 2(B)(ii)). 5 U.S.C. 3 § 7(a)
23 authorizes the Inspector General to “receive and investigate complaints or information from an
24 employee ... concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules,
25 or regulations. . . .” 5 U.S.C. 3 § 7(a).
26
Section 7213 provides criminal penalties for unlawful disclosure of return information
27 “except as authorized in this title.” “There is no authority for the proposition that Plaintiff can