Harshaw v. Lew
[…] Hudson Valley Black Press v. 22 I.R.S., 409 F.3d 106, 111-12 (2d Cir.2005) (citing 5 U.S.C. 3 § 2(B)(ii)). 5 U.S.C. 3 § 7(a) 23 authorizes the Inspector General to “receive and investigate complaints or information from an 24 employee ... concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, 25 or regulations. . . .” 5 U.S.C. 3 § 7(a). 26 Section 7213 provides criminal penalties for unlawful disclosure of return information 27 “except as authorized in this title.”