Johnson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Doc. 26 at 2 (“[T]he actual back benefit awarded
25 [to Plaintiff] amounts to $81,090.00. The appropriate time period for calculation of the back benefits
26 is December 2014 through January 2019. Twenty-five percent of that amount is $20,272.50.”).)
27
It is counsel’s section 406(b) motion for attorney’s fees along with the corresponding
28 amended motion that are currently pending before the Court.
2
III.
1
Pursuant to the Social Security Act, attorneys may seek a reasonable fee for cases in which
2
3
DISCUSSION
they have successfully represented social security claimants. Section 406(b) provides the following:
4
5
6
7
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter
who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and
allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess
of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by
reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may . . . certify
the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to,
the amount of such past-due benefits . . . .
8 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). “In contrast to fees awarded under fee-shifting