Thompson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al.
[…] 19
claim for relief.
20
Pertinent to this action, Subsection 2923.55 imposes two substantive sets of requirement;
21
the first set of requirements pertain to the information that must initially be provided by mail to
22
the homeowner and the second set of requirements pertain to information that must be provided
23
by the mortgage servicer to the homeowner in person or by telephone within 30 days of first
24
notification by mail. Plaintiff’s complaint specifically alleges non-compliance with the
25
requirements of Subsection 2923.55(b)(2), which provides as follows:
26
A mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone
in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options
for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. During the initial contact, the
mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to
request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer
27
28
-5A
1
shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days. The assessment of the
borrower’s financial situation and discussion of options may occur during
the first contact, or at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose.
In either case, the borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone
number made available by the United States Department of Housing and
Urban Development (HUD) to find a HUD-certified housing counseling
agency. Any meeting may occur telephonically.
2
3
4
5
Id.
6
Plaintiff’s first claim for relief alleges a total of four instances in which the terms of
7
Subsection 2923.55(b)(2) were violated. First, Plaintiff alleges that the “Lender in this case did
8
not provide a toll-free telephone number to Plaintiff.