Thompson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al.
[…] 3
Therefore, the court finds that Plaintiff’s second third and fifth claims for relief fail to state
4
claims for which relief can be granted and that dismissal is therefore appropriate.
5
C. Fourth Claim for Relief – Violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6
6
Plaintiff’s fourth claim for relief alleges that Defendant’s failure to offer a loan
7
modification plan in lieu of commencing foreclosure proceedings violates the policy purposes of
8
California’s non-judicial foreclosure statutes as set forth in Civil Code §2923.6, which provides,
9
in pertinent part:
10
The legislature finds and declares that any duty mortgage servicers may
have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing
agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool [. . .] and that a mortgage
servicer acts in the best interests of all parties in the loan pool or investors
in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan
modification workout plan for which both the following apply:
11
12
13
14
[¶]
15
2. Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout
plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net
present value basis.
16
17
Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a) and (a)(2).
Plaintiff’s fourth claim for relief fails for two reasons. First, Plaintiff has failed to allege
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
facts to show the existence of a pooling or servicing agreement. Second, and more important, it