Phillips 66 Company v. California Pride, Inc., et al.
[…] (Doc. 15, Ex. 3 ¶ 5.) However, this breach date does not
conform to the parties’ agreements. In particular, under the terms of the Termination Agreement, the debt became due
once Defendant California Pride, Inc. failed to satisfy the terms of the Termination Agreement by November 30, 2015.
(See Doc. 1 at 85.) The undersigned therefore finds that the date the amount became due and owing under the parties’
agreements is the day after this deadline―namely, December 1, 2015.
20
1
Finally, regarding the rate of prejudgment interest, California Civil Code Section 3289(a)
2 provides that “[a]ny legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach
3 thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” The
4 Amended Note provides that, “[i]n the event of a default under the [Amended] Note, . . . the
5 principal shall bear interest at a default rate of two percent . . . higher than the Note Rate.” (Doc. 1
6 at 75.) The Amended Note defines the term “Note Rate” as “10.00% per annum.” (Id.)