Phillips 66 Company v. California Pride, Inc., et al.
[…] 12 that are inapplicable here, “a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . . operates
13 as a stay, applicable to all entities, of . . . the commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial . . .
14 proceeding against the debtor that was . . . commenced before the commencement of the case
15 under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
16 case under this title”); Eskanos & Adler, P.C. v. Leetien, 309 F.3d 1210, 1214 (9th Cir. 2002)
17 (“The plain language of § 362(a)(1) prohibits the continuation of judicial actions.”). See generally
18 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“A voluntary case under a chapter of this [bankruptcy] title is commenced by
19 the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a
20 debtor under such chapter.”).
21
The next pertinent query is whether this bankruptcy stay extends to Defendant California
22 Pride, Inc.
The April 3, 2017 bankruptcy petition only lists the Individual Defendants as
23 “debtor[s].” Case Number 17-11261, Doc. 1 at 1 (Bankr. E.D. Cal.