Perez v. Valley Garlic, Inc., et al.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 500.41(a) (“A [FLC] is responsible for
13 any violations of the [AWPA] committed by his [or her] employee….”) It is clear to the Court
14 that the Secretary is likely to prevail on the merits of its transportation related claims against
15 X-Treme Ag and its employees.
16 2. Valley Garlic
17
The Secretary contends that Valley Garlic has an affirmative obligation under 29 U.S.C.
18 § 1842 to take reasonable steps to ensure that no FLC that it utilizes transports agricultural
19 workers to or from its worksites without certification from the Secretary. Section 1842 of Title
20 29 reads in relevant part as follows:
21
No person3 shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor … unless the
person first takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor
possesses a certificate of registration which is valid and which authorizes the
activity for which the contractor is utilized.
22
23
24 FLC “activity means recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any
25 migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6).
In order for Valley Garlic to have any obligation to take “reasonable steps” to confirm
26
27
28
3