Perez v. Valley Garlic, Inc., et al.
[…] 19 workers to or from its worksites without certification from the Secretary. Section 1842 of Title
20 29 reads in relevant part as follows:
21
No person3 shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor … unless the
person first takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor
possesses a certificate of registration which is valid and which authorizes the
activity for which the contractor is utilized.
22
23
24 FLC “activity means recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any
25 migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6).
In order for Valley Garlic to have any obligation to take “reasonable steps” to confirm
26
27
28
3
Valley Garlic and its supervisory employees are each “persons” within the meaning of the AWPA. 29 U.S.C. §
1802(9) (“The term ‘person’ means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, cooperative,
or corporation.”)
8
1 that X-Treme Ag was authorized to transport workers, Valley Garlic must have “utilized” X2 Treme Ag to provide transportation within the meaning of the AWPA.
3
The parties seem to conflate the requirements of Section 1842—imposing requirements