Perez v. Valley Garlic, Inc., et al.
[…] 11 liability on both counts, based on the allegations of its complaint, as required for entry of default
12 judgment against Defendants.
13 C. Injunctive Relief
14
The Secretary seeks permanent injunctive relief, enjoining Defendants Morales and Neri
15 from (1) engaging in any FLC activity without a certificate of registration from the Secretary
16 authorizing that FLC activity and (2) violating the vehicle safety requirements of the AWPA.
17 The AWPA expressly authorizes the Secretary to seek and the Court to issue injunctive relief for
18 violation of its provisions. 29 U.S.C. § 1852(a) (“The Secretary may petition any appropriate
19 district court of the United States for temporary or permanent injunctive relief if the Secretary
20 determines that this chapter, or any regulation under this chapter, has been violated.”)
21
Now having established that Defendant Morales and Neri violated the AWPA, for the
22 same reasons articulated when granting preliminary injunctive relief, the Court will make
23 permanent the preliminary injunctive relief granted on October 18, 2016. See Doc. 29.
24
V. Order
25