Perez v. Valley Garlic, Inc., et al.
[…] 20
1.
21
including FLCEs;
22
2.
Obtain a list of all employees who will provide FLC Services1 to Valley Garlic,
Obtain a list of all FLC supervisors, crew bosses/leaders, and forepersons
23
(collectively, “Supervisors”) for every crew, and the list shall identify Supervisors authorized to
24
provide any FLC Services;
25
26
27
28
3.
Discuss worker transportation with any FLC and create and maintain a written
plan for how the workers recruited and hired by the FLC will be transported to the fields. The
FLC Services is “farm labor contracting activity” as defined by 29 U.S.C. §1802(6) “recruiting,
soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural workers.”
1
CASE NO. 1:16-cv-01156-AWI-EPG
-6-
CONSENT JUDGMENT & ORDER
1
written transportation plan must include at least:
2
i.
Where employees are expected to be transported from and identify pick-up
4
ii.
Who will transport workers; and
5
iii.