E.F. v. Delano Joint Union School District et al
[…] to amend.
3.
Fifth Cause of Action: Breach of Mandatory Duty Pursuant to California
Government Code § 815.6
11
12
Plaintiff brings state-law clams under California Government Code § 815.6 against Defendants
13 for failing to perform mandatory duties under (1) Title IX, (2) the California Sex Equity in Education
14 Act, (3) California Civil Code § 51.9, (4) the Unruh Civil Rights Act, (5) the California Constitution, (6)
15 the California Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act, and (7) the Interagency School Safety
16 Demonstration Act.
17
By its plain language, California Government Code § 815.6 applies only to public entities. Id.
18 (“Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect
19 against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind
20 proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty.” (emphasis added)). The claims under this
21 statute are inapplicable to Defendant Flores as an individual defendant. See Roberts v. California Dep’t
22 of Corr., No. 2:13-CV-07461-ODW JC, 2014 WL 1308506, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 1, 2014) (dismissing