E.F. v. Delano Joint Union School District et al
[…] Civ. Code § 51.9. The relationship
5
between a person and a teacher is explicitly included within the definition of a “business, service, or
6
professional relationship.” Id. § 51.9(a)(1)(E).
7
The Complaint does not allege that either Rodriguez or Flores engaged in any sexual or hostile
8
conduct towards Plaintiff. Under California law, a supervisor is not individually liable to third parties for
9
the acts of his or her subordinates. Fiol v. Doellstedt, 50 Cal. App. 4th 1318, 1326 (1996) (citing Cal.
10 Civ. Code § 2351). Therefore, any claim against either individual defendant under § 51.9 must be rooted
11 in a theory of conspiracy or aider and abettor liability. Section 52(b) provides: “[w]hoever denies the
12 right provided by Section . . . 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and
13 every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right.” Cal. Civ. Code 52(b).
14 Conspiracy
15
As discussed above in connection with the seventh cause of action for civil conspiracy under
16 § 1983, Plaintiff has not alleged facts to suggest that Defendants Rodriguez or Flores “reached a unity of