McCarthy v. Luong et al
[…] Such cursory allegations are insufficient to sustain a
3
challenge under Rule 12(b)(6). Id.
4
Moreover, Plaintiff points to no authority, and this Court has found none, for the proposition that
5
Defendants have a legal duty to provide information regarding disability access at their physical location
6
on their website or in any other form of advertising. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter of law.
7
Defendants’ motion to dismiss Claims I–V in the first cause of action is GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO
8
AMEND.
9
2.
10
Plaintiff brings a claim for violating 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i), which prohibits “the
Claim VI
11 imposition of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or
12 any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities,
13 privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered.” (FAC ¶ 27.) Plaintiff claims that “based on
14 the facts plead . . . above and elsewhere, Defendants violated this provision.” (Id.) Defendants argue that
15 Claim VI should be dismissed under 12(b)(6) because it is “unintelligible” and fails to state a claim.