Wright et al v. Tehachapi Unified School District
[…] 16
extraordinary writ, and is issued only when (1) the plaintiff's claim is "clear and certain;" (2) the
17
defendant official's duty to act is ministerial and "so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt;" and
18
(3) no other adequate remedy is available. Barron v. Reich, 13 F.3d 1370, 1374 (9th Cir. 1994)
19
(citations omitted).
In California, money judgments against local public entities are enforced under article 1 of
20
21
chapter 2 of part 5 of division 3.6 of title I of the Government Code, consisting of sections 970
22
through 971.2. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 683.320; 695.050; Cal. Gov. Code §§ 970(b), 970.1(b); California
23
Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles, 11 Cal. 4th 342, 346-47 (1995); Barkley v. City of
24
Blue Lake, 18 Cal. App. 4th 1745, 1750 (1993). Under section 970.2, "A local public entity shall pay
25
any judgment in the manner provided in this article. A writ of mandate is an appropriate remedy to
26
compel a local public entity to perform any act required by this article." Gov. Code §
27
970.2; Barkley, 18 Cal. App. 4th at 1751 n.4.
28
///
4
1
B.
2
Section 970.4 of the California Government Code provides that a local public entity must pay
3
Requirement of Public Entity to Pay Judgments