Wright et al v. Tehachapi Unified School District
[…] 4
5
6
(a) Unappropriated for any other purpose unless the use of such funds is
restricted by law or contract to other purposes; or
7
8
(b) Appropriated for the current fiscal year for the payment of judgments and
not previously encumbered.
9
10
11
Cal Gov Code § 970.4. “[I]f a local public entity does not pay a judgment, with interest thereon,
12
during the fiscal year in which it becomes final, the governing body shall pay the judgment, with
13
interest thereon, during the ensuing fiscal year immediately upon the obtaining of sufficient funds for
14
that purpose.” Cal Gov Code § 970.5. Section 970.8, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]ach local public
15
entity shall in each fiscal year include in its budget a provision to provide funds in an amount
16
sufficient to pay all judgments in accordance with this article.”
17
In sum, the Government Code expressly and specifically requires a local public entity to pay
18
the full amount of any judgment, with interest. The entity is required to pay the judgment out of any
19