Pacific Elements, LLC v. Interface Protein Technology, Inc.
[…] 16
appear or defend itself in an action.”). The Eitel factors weigh in favor of entry of default
17
judgment against Defendant.
18
D. Relief Sought
19
While analysis of the Eitel factors supports a default judgment, the Court also considers
20
21
the proof of the damages and the terms of the judgment sought by Plaintiff.
Plaintiff’s Complaint seeks damages of $114,944.50 for the breach of contract, in addition
22
to interest in the amount of $3,310.40 and attorneys’ fees and costs in the amount of $2,225.00.
23
The total amount sought is thus $120,479.90. Under California Civil Code § 3300, which defines
24
damages for a breach of contract, “the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will
25
compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the
26
ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” Where a breach of contract
27
consists solely of a failure to pay money, “[t]he detriment caused by the breach . . . is deemed to
28
be the amount due by the terms of the obligation, with interest thereon.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3302.
6
1