Zapata v. Frauenheim
[…] 22 The trial court did not prevent or otherwise restrict defense counsel from cross-examining the
23 victim regarding the alleged tattoo. Thus, there was no Confrontation Clause violation with
24 respect to the tattoo evidence, and Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on this ground. To the
25 extent Petitioner asserts ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to question Ms. Cervantes at
26 trial regarding the tattoo, the Court will address Petitioner’s claim in section IV(E)(2), infra.
27
7
California Evidence Code section 402(b) provides that the “court may hear and determine the question of the
28 admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury[.]” Cal. Evid. Code § 402(b).
16
1
2
b. Victim’s Sexual History
With respect to questions regarding the victim’s past or present sexual history or
3 activities with anyone other than Petitioner, the trial court granted the prosecution’s motion in
4 limine. (1 RT 20; CT 108).