Censke v. Matevousian
[…] The statute does not specify that a defendant must have any mental state 9 with respect to these elements, but the Supreme Court held that there is an implicit mental state 10 requirement, which “is satisfied if the defendant transmits a communication for the purpose of 11 issuing a threat, or with knowledge that the communication will be viewed as a threat.” Elonis, 12 135 S. Ct. at 2012. 13 In the instant case, Petitioner was convicted under a different statute, 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), 14 which provides in pertinent part: 15 16 17 Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication . . . addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 Although § 876(c) contains an express mental state requirement with respect to the delivery 19 element, it does not contain a mental state requirement with respect to the communication 20 containing any threat to kidnap or to injure the person. In Elonis, the Supreme Court held that the 21 mental state requirement applied to each of the statutory elements under § 875(c)—that the 22 communication was transmitted and that the communication contained a threat. 135 S. Ct. at 23 2011. Therefore, applying Elonis to § 876(c), there is a mental state requirement with respect to 24 the communication containing any threat to kidnap or to injure the person.