Hallal v. Mardel et al
[…] 24 18 U.S.C. § 241. Depriving a person of their rights under the color of law is codified in 18
25 U.S.C. § 242 which makes it unlawful to deprive any person of his constitutional rights because
26 of the person’s alienage, color or race.
Violation of section 242 is punished by fine or
27 imprisonment of not more than one year, or more if specified circumstances exist. 18 U.S.C. §
28 242.
Contempt of court by a witness is addressed by 18 U.S.C. § 3499 which codifies
5
1 “[d]isobedience of a subpoena without excuse as contempt.”
2
Treason is defined by 18 U.S.C § 2381, which provides “[w]hoever, owing allegiance to
3 the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and
4 comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall
5 be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and
6 shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
7
Plaintiff cannot bring suit against defendant for violation of these sections of Title 18 as
8 they do not provide for a private right of action. See Salem v. Arakawa, No. CV 15-00384 LEK9 KSC, 2016 WL 1043050, at *6 (D. Haw. Mar. 15, 2016) (“It is well-established that ‘Plaintiffs,