Hallal v. Mardel et al
[…] Patel v. Del Taco, Inc., 446
20 F.3d 996, 999-1000 (9th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff has not asserted that in defense of the criminal
21 action she is asserting her equal civil rights. Further, assuming that such could be implied from
22 her complaint, Plaintiff does not point to any state statute or constitutional provision that
23 commands the state court to ignore her federal rights.
24
Additionally, in order to remove a state court prosecution, the defendant in the criminal
25 action must comply with the procedure set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455 which requires “a notice of
26 removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules and containing a short and plain
27 statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders
28 served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” Plaintiff has not included a statement
4
1 of the grounds for removal or copies of all process, pleadings and orders served upon her in the
2 criminal action. Therefore, Plaintiff has not complied with the requirements of section 1455.
3