Integon Preferred Insurance v. Camacho, et al.
[…] 14
Dalton, who is alleged to be her guardian ad litem. See id. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(g)
15
provides a minor in a United States judicial district “must be served by following state law for
16
serving a summons or like process on such [minor] in an action brought in the courts of general
17
jurisdiction of the state where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(g). The return of summons
18
indicates that service was attempted to be served on Jasmine in Merced, California. See Doc. No.
19
48. California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.60 provides: “A summons may be served on a
20
minor by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to his parent, guardian, conservator,
21
or similar fiduciary, or, if no such person can be found with reasonable diligence, to any person
22
having the care or control of such minor or with whom he resides or by whom he is employed, and
23
to the if he is at least 12 years of age.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 416.60. Thus, if the minor is at least
24
12 years old, both the minor and the minor’s parent, guardian, etc. must be served. See In re
25
Orlando C., 186 Cal.App.4t h 1184, 1190 (2010). The Court is not satisfied that § 416.60 has been
26
followed.