California Correctional Peace Officers Association Benefit Trust Fund v. Corbett et al
[…] California Labor Code § 24 4903.1(a)(3)(A) operates in conjunction with California Labor Code § 4901. Section 4901 states that 25 “[n]o claim for compensation nor compensation awarded, adjudged, or paid, is subject to be taken for 9 1 the debts of the party entitled to such compensation except as hereinafter provided.” As a specific 2 exception to § 4901’s general prohibition of liens, § 4903(c) permits liens against compensation for the 3 reasonable value of an injured employee’s living expenses. Section 4903.1(a)(3)(A) further establishes 4 that, when an employee is awarded temporary disability indemnity, a lien for living expenses is allowed 5 for loss-of-time benefits paid by a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan. Such a “lien shall be 6 allowed to the extent that benefits have been paid for the same day or days for which temporary 7 disability indemnity is awarded and shall not exceed the award for temporary disability indemnity.” Cal. 8 Labor Code § 4903.1(a)(3)(A).