Castaneda v. CDCR et al
[…] 20
injuries”).
21
Here, there exists a disputed material fact as concerns whether Plaintiff was sexually
22
assaulted by a cellmate. Defendants contend that because Plaintiff’s medical records do not reveal
23
evidence of sexual assault, Plaintiff’s claim is barred by the PLRA. Plaintiff contends he was
24
sexually assaulted by his cellmate but did not report the assaults or seek medical care to avoid
25
retaliation by other inmates. The conduct Plaintiff alleged— sexual assault or rape by a
26
cellmate—meets the applicable definition of sexual assault. 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).6 Further, the
27
28
18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C) defines “sexual act” to include “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or
genital opening of another by hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”
6
16
1
sexual assaults are alleged to have occurred repeatedly. Given this factual dispute, the
2
determination of whether a sexual assault occurred is a factual question for the jury, and the
3
factfinder could determine sexual assault and physical injury occurred even in the absence of
4