Kelly v. Madden
[…] (People v. Santamaria (1994) 8 Cal.4th 903, 911.) “The rule applies equally to inconsistent enhancement findings ….” (People v. Miranda (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 398, 405.) The “[justice] system accepts the possibility that ‘the jury arrived at an inconsistent conclusion through “mistake, compromise, or lenity.”’” (People v. Guerra (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 933, 943.) … Defendant also contends the trial court violated section 1161 by failing to instruct the jury to reconsider its verdict on the inconsistent circumstance findings. Section 1161 provides, in relevant part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict …; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” (Italics added; see People v. Carbajal (2013) 56 Cal.4th 521, 530.) According to the plain language of section 1161, a trial court has the right to direct a jury to continue deliberations, but it is not obligated to do so.