Williams v. Bell et al
[…] Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of
this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or
undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.
10
11
12
13
Local Rule 151(b).
14
15
16
Thus, in ordering a party to give security under Local Rule 151(b), the Court must determine
that (1) the party is a vexatious litigant and (2) there is not a reasonable probability that the party will
prevail pursuant to California Civil Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides:
17
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is
entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a
showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable
probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.
18
19
20
21
22
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 391.1.
23
B.
24
25
Declaration of Vexatiousness and Posting of Security Fee
Legal Standard
Under California law, a vexatious litigant, in relevant part, is one who in the immediately