Guzman v. Fraueheim et al
[…] jurors they may reject in-court testimony if they determine inconsistent out-ofcourt statements are true. (People v. Hudson (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1025, 1028;
see People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 62–63.) A trial court has
no duty to give such an instruction absent a request, however. (People v. Griffin
(1988) 46 Cal.3d 1011, 1026.)
[FN11.] Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement
made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in
compliance with Section 770.”
Evidence Code section 770 states: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise
require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is
inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded
unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him
an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness
has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The record on appeal sheds no light on why defense counsel did not request
CALCRIM No. 318. It appears her strategy was to concede Rachel was present,
but attack her credibility both by showing she lied on prior occasions, and