Vahora v. Valley Diagnostics Laboratory Inc. et al
[…] King v. Stoddard, 28 Cal. App. 3d 708, 711 (1972) (internal 5 quotation marks and citation omitted); Cal. Corp. Code § 16802(a). “In general a dissolution operates 6 only with respect to future transactions; as to everything past the partnership continues until all pre- 7 existing matters are terminated.” Cotton v. Perishable Air Conditioners, 18 Cal. 2d 575, 577 (1941); see 8 Cal. Corp. Code § 16703(a) (“[a] partner's dissociation does not of itself discharge the partner's liability 9 for a partnership obligation incurred before dissociation.”). Such pre-existing matters, or “unfinished 10 business,” is determined by “look[ing] to the circumstances existing on the date of dissolution of the 11 partnership, not to events occurring thereafter.” Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman v. Cohen, 146 Cal.