Vahora v. Valley Diagnostics Laboratory Inc. et al
[…] Id. § 16101(11). 23 The partnership agreement between Dr. Vahora and Naeem was entered into for the purpose of 24 running VDL and did not reference a date or event that would terminate that relationship. Thus, it 25 created a partnership at will. See Glassell v. Prentiss, 175 Cal. App. 2d 599, 605 (1959) (when an “oral 15 1 contract provide[s] for an association of the parties for the purpose of conducting a business without 2 relation to any period of time,” and the “association constitue[s] a partnership, it [is] a partnership at 3 will.”). 4 Section 16601, subdivision (1) allows dissociation upon “[t]he partnership's having notice of the 5 partner's express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.” Cal. Corp. 6 Code § 16601(1). “A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by 7 express will pursuant to paragraph (1) of Section 16601.” Id. § 16602(a).