Blount v. Kernan
[…] and individually view the [co-defendants].
22
23
Randle was viewed 30 to 40 feet from the Lopez front porch while he stood near a
patrol vehicle with an officer present. FN5 Prior to the viewing of Randle, Andrews
and Lopez were individually told that the subject “may or may not be involved in
the crime and it was just as important to protect the innocent as it was to convict the
guilty.” They were advised to not pay attention to clothing because that could
change, but to focus on the subject’s facial features and the physical description.
24
25
26
27
Pursuant to California Evidence Code §402(b), “[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the
admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .”
3
28
9
1
Both Andrews and Lopez identified Randle as being involved in the incident.
2
FN5 The officer testified at trial she could not recall if Randle wore handcuffs.
3
4
5
6
7
8
Andrews and Lopez were each taken in separate patrol vehicles to view the other
suspects.