United States of America v. Ingram
[…] On
6 November 7, 2016, an order issued requiring Respondent to show cause why he should not be
7 compelled to obey the IRS summonses issued on January 27, 2016. On January 12, 2017, a
8 certificate of service was filed showing that Respondent was personally served on January 11,
9 2017. Respondent has not responded to the November 7, 2016 order.
10
II.
11
LEGAL STANDARDS
12
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602, the IRS has authority to issue summonses to investigate tax
13 returns and tax liabilities. Enforcement of IRS summonses is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7604,
14 which states, in pertinent part:
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Whenever any person summoned under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2),
6427(j)(2), or 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce
books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required, the
Secretary may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States
commissioner for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is
found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. It shall be the duty of the
judge or commissioner to hear the application, and, if satisfactory proof is made,
to issue an attachment, directed to some proper officer, for the arrest of such
person, and upon his being brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the case;
and upon such hearing the judge or the United States commissioner shall have
power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law
for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the
summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience.
22 26 U.S.C. 7604(b). Jurisdiction of this Court to enforce summonses is expressly provided under
23 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) and 7602(a). In issuing an IRS summons:
24
25
26
27
...the [government] need not meet any standard of probable cause to obtain