Gaines v. Virk et al
[…] See Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada
11
Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 575-76 (9th Cir. 1994) (imposition of bond requirement on
12
plaintiffs who could not post bond, based on belief that defendants would prevail at trial, “[i]n
13
practical effect, … amounted to a judgment as a matter of law.”)
14
Defendant also argues that “Plaintiff’s ‘vexatiousness’ is not at issue,” and that her motion
15
“does not require a showing of ‘vexatiousness’…” (Doc. 50 at 2, 5.) However, this ignores the
16
plain language of California Code of Civil procedure section 391.1, upon which Defendant’s
17
motion is based, (see Doc. 42-1 at 3.) The statute provides, “[t]he motion for an order requiring
18
the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that
19
the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1. The magistrate judge simply
20
based whether such a showing is made on federal law, instead of the definition provided by
21
California statute. (See Doc. 45 at 2, 4.)
22
Defendants point to cases in the Eastern District where courts use the state definition of
23