R.F. vs Delano Union School District
[…] 15 ordinary determination under state law. Union Sch. Dist., 15 F.3d at 1525 (applying California state law
16 as the “ordinary measure of residency”); J.S. v. Shoreline Sch. Dist., 220 F. Supp. 2d 1175, 1191-92
17 (W.D. Wash. 2002) (finding that residency for the purposes of the IDEA is determined by state law).
18 The Ninth Circuit has rejected arguments that the physical location of a child during the school week
19 determines the residency of that child. Union Sch. Dist., 15 F.3d at 1525. The California Government
20 Code § 244 provides that “[t]here can only be one residence,” “[a] residence cannot be lost until another
21 is gained,” and “[t]he residence of the parent with whom an unmarried minor child maintains his or her
22 place of abode is the residence of such unmarried minor child.” Cal. Gov. Code § 244(b)-(d). Likewise,
23 the California Welfare and Institutions Code states that “[t]he residence of the parent with whom the
24 child maintains his or her place of abode or the residence of any individual who has been appointed legal