Cowan v. Asuncion
[…] Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 884.) It follows that an instruction on involuntary manslaughter should be given when there is substantial evidence to support a “diminished actuality” defense. (Ibid.; see People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 139; § 28, subd. (a) [“Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”].) The trial court below expressed its view of the evidence as follows: “I simply don’t believe there is any reasonable construction of the facts that would support a verdict of involuntary manslaughter.”