Pontillo v. County of Stanislaus, et al.
[…] 19
excessive bail clause is that the amount is “greater than necessary to achieve the purposes for
20
which bail is imposed,” not that it is “beyond one’s means,” id. at 661, a cause of action for such
21
a claimed constitutional violation accrues at the time bail is set.
22
Statutory tolling would appear to apply to this claim of plaintiff’s as well, since it is
23
purportedly “based upon conduct” that relates to the offenses he was charged with, “including an
24
act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused.”
25
Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. However, § 945.3 tolls the statute of limitations only for claims
26
“against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer.” Id. Here, plaintiff’s
27
excessive bail claim is alleged against defendant Harris, a deputy district attorney, and defendant
28
Reineccius, a Department of Insurance investigator. (Doc. No. 24 at 8.) Deputy district attorneys
8
1
are not considered “peace officers” under state law. See Cal.