Damien et al v. City of Merced et al
[…] 19
(collectively, “Inmate Defendants”), and Vega’s minor son, Damien Alex Vega.1
Currently before the Court is Plaintiffs’ motion to remand and the County Defendants’
20
21
motion to dismiss. For the reasons that follow, the motion to remand will be granted and the
22
motion to dismiss will be denied without prejudice.
23
1
24
25
26
27
28
The SAC explains that Damien Vega does not have a guardian ad litem and that his mother refused to join this
lawsuit. As a result, Plaintiffs added Damien Vega as a defendant pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §
382, which provides in part that “[i]f the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be
obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint.” Under California law,
“wrongful death actions are considered to be ‘joint, single and indivisible.’” Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg, 53 Cal.4th
801, 807 (1997). An heir omitted from a wrong death claim is a “necessary party” and plaintiff heirs “have a