Hagins v. Matevousian
[…] 3
of jurisdiction for purposes of trial, sentencing, and incarceration.”). Petitioner
4
subsequently was returned to state custody. In such circumstances, the state has
5
primary jurisdiction over the prisoner, even while he is under temporary federal custody
6
pursuant to the writ. Thomas v. Brewer, 923 F.2d 1361, 1365-1369 (9th Cir. 1991). It
7
appears that Petitioner received credit toward his state sentence for this time (see
8
generally ECF No. 20), and Petitioner does not argue otherwise. Thus, Petitioner is not
9
entitled to credit toward his federal sentence for this time. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) (“A
10
defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time
11
he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . that has
12
not been credited against another sentence.”)
13
The BOP also considered, and ultimately declined, Petitioner’s request for a nunc
14
pro tunc designation that his federal sentence ran concurrently with the remainder of his
15
state sentence. (ECF No. 20-1 at 18-24.) “[S]uch a designation by the BOP is plainly and
16