Club One Casino, Inc. et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] 17 F.Supp.2d at 130.5 For instance, Section 5108 explains that any lands acquired pursuant to the
18 IRA are “exempt from State and local taxation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5108. In other words, the state is
19 without jurisdiction to tax those lands “absent cession of jurisdiction or other federal statute
20 permitting it.” See Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Jones, 411 U.S. 145, 148 (1973). State jurisdiction
21 over land held by the United States on behalf of an Indian tribe is curtailed in other ways as well.
22 E.g. 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (“Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on
23 Indian lands….”); 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d) (“The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over
24 criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws … unless [the] Indian tribe … has
25 consented to the transfer to the State of criminal jurisdiction with respect to gambling on the
26 lands of the Indian tribe.”); 25 C.F.R. § 1.4 (Except as authorized by the Secretary, “none of the
27
28
5
Consent by a state is only required when the United States takes “exclusive jurisdiction over land.” Upstate
Citizens for Equality Inc. v.