Napoles et al v. Rogers et al
[…] 4
Petitioners filed a request to stay the proceedings before this court on May 5, 2017, pending
resolution of the case or cases before the Tribal Court. (Doc. No. 18.)
4
1
20.) Oppositions to the motion to dismiss were filed on June 5, 2017. (Doc. Nos. 25, 26.)5
2
Respondents replied on June 13, 2017. (Doc. Nos. 32, 34.) A hearing on the motions was held
3
on June 20, 2017. For the reasons set forth below, the court will grant respondents’ motions to
4
dismiss.
5
LEGAL STANDARD
Jurisdiction over this action is premised upon 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which states that “[t]he
6
7
privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United
8
States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” This provision is part of
9
Title I of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (“ICRA”). See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436
10
U.S. 49, 51 (1978); Tavares v. Whitehouse, 851 F.3d 863, 870 (9th Cir. 2017). The ICRA’s
11