Murphy v. Asuncion
[…] Counsel: Okay. The encounter between Geoff and his mother—the encounter
between Geoff and his parents, could that result—could it result in an
impulsive reaction from Geoff’s mental condition?
11
12
Dr. Velosa: Yes.
13
...
14
15
Counsel: Just to—just to clarify—just to be more specific, someone—and
correct me if I’m wrong. Someone who is psychotic is rational or not rational?
16
Dr. Velosa: Irrational. Irrational.
Analysis
Because appellant did not raise an insanity defense, there was (and is) a
conclusive presumption of his mental capacity to commit the crimes for which he
was convicted. (§ 1016, subd. 6; People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 141, fn.
12. (Elmore).) He chose to present arguments concerning the distinct concept of
“diminished actuality,” which is a term used to describe the limited defense
authorized by section 28. “This provision states that evidence of mental disorders
is admissible ‘on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a
required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice
aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged’ ... [Citation.] Section 28(a)
bars evidence of the defendant’s capacity to form a required mental state,
consistent with the abolition of the diminished capacity defense.” (Elmore, supra,
59 Cal.4th at p. 139, original italics, fn. omitted.)
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Section 28, subdivision (d) provides: “Nothing in this section shall limit a court’s
discretion, pursuant to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological
evidence on whether the accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder at the time of the alleged offense.” A related statute, section 29,
circumscribes the permissible scope of expert testimony in support of a
diminished actuality defense.7 Simply put, the expert cannot express an opinion as
24
25
26
27
7