Murphy v. Asuncion
[…] bars evidence of the defendant’s capacity to form a required mental state,
consistent with the abolition of the diminished capacity defense.” (Elmore, supra,
59 Cal.4th at p. 139, original italics, fn. omitted.)
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Section 28, subdivision (d) provides: “Nothing in this section shall limit a court’s
discretion, pursuant to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological
evidence on whether the accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder at the time of the alleged offense.” A related statute, section 29,
circumscribes the permissible scope of expert testimony in support of a
diminished actuality defense.7 Simply put, the expert cannot express an opinion as
24
25
26
27
7
“In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or
28 mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which
24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
to whether the defendant had the mental state required for the charged offense at
the time of its commission. (People v. Mills (2012) 55 Cal.4th 663, 672, fn. 4.)
“A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewable for abuse of