Quiroga v. Youngblood, et al.
[…] Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 101–02 (1983); 6 Valley Forge Christian Coll. v. Ams. United for Separation of Church & State, Inc., 454 U.S. 7 464, 471 (1982). If the Court does not have an actual case or controversy before it, it has no 8 power to hear the matter in question. Id. Additionally, district courts lack the authority to issue 9 an injunction directed at an entity or individual that is not a party before it. Zenith Radio Corp. v. 10 Hazeltine Research, Inc., 395 U.S. 100, 112 (1969); Zepeda v. U.S. INS, 753 F.2d 719, 727 (9th 11 Cir. 1983). 12 13 2. Discussion Although Plaintiff cites 42 U.S.C. § 1997, Plaintiff appears to reference 42 U.S.C. 14 § 1997a, which provides the Attorney General with “discretionary authority” to investigate and 15 file suit for the correction of “egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive [prisoners] . . . of 16 any rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution. . . .” 42 U.S.C. 17 § 1997a(a).