Denari v. U.S. Dry Cleaning Services Corporation
[…] operated by USDC. See Denari Dec. Ex. I.
4
The Court reads Denari’s “implied indemnity” cause of action as alleging “implied contractual indemnity.” See
Prince v. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co., 45 Cal.4th 1151, 1158-59 (2009).
8
1
Because Orange County is in the Central District of California, the proper venue for the
2
three contract claims is the Central District of California. See Decker Coal, 805 F.2d at 842; Lee,
3
525 F.Supp.3d at 1242 n.3.
4
5
Third Claim For Relief – California Labor Code § 2802
b.
Labor Code § 2802 in relevant part reads that “an employer shall indemnify his or her
6
employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence
7
of the discharge of his or her duties . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 2802(a); Carter v. Entercom
8
Sacramento, LLC, 219 Cal.App.4th 337, 345 (2013). Thus, § 2802(a) “requires the employer to
9
indemnify the employee for all that the employee necessarily expends in direct consequence of the
10
discharge of the employee’s duties.”