Palmer et al v. MTC Financial Inc., et al.
[…] 13
loan. In addition, as noted, plaintiff does not have standing to challenge the assignment of the
14
deed of trust. For all of these reasons plaintiffs’ have not alleged a cognizable quiet title claim.
15
Because amendment with respect to this claim would be futile, for the reasons explained above, it
16
will be dismissed without leave to amend.
17
10. Cancellation of Instruments
18
By way of their complaint, plaintiffs also seek to cancel the assignment of the deed of
19
trust, the deed of trust, and the notice of default, as void pursuant to California Civil Code § 3412.
20
(Doc. No. 1-1 at 8–9.) That statute provides:
21
22
23
A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable
apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a
person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his
application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or
canceled.
24
Cal. Civ. Code § 3412 (emphasis added). However, it has been recognized that “the request to
25
cancel [a written instrument] is a request for a remedy, not a cause of action or claim.”
26
Yazdanpanah v. Sacramento Valley Mortg. Group, No. 3:09-cv-02024-SBA, 2009 WL 4573381,
27