Xiong v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] be considered as part of a treating physician's opinion based on that
physician's close supervision with the nurse practitioner does not
apply in this case. See Farnacio v. Astrue, No. 11–CV–065–JPH,
2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130913, at *18–19 (E.D.Wash. Sept. 12,
2012) (finding Gomez inapplicable where “there is no evidence that
[physician's assistant] consulted with or worked as closely with any
other physician as the evidence reflected in Gomez.”).
25
26
27
28
The Gomez decision was also based on the Ninth Circuit's reading
of 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which at the time of the decision
provided that “[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains
the signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered
acceptable medical evidence.” Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971. The Ninth
Circuit went on to state that “[w]hile nowhere in the regulations is
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the term 'interdisciplinary team' expressly defined, a plain reading