Valente v. Keller Williams Realty Inc. et al.
[…] 2.
8
Civil rights violations
Plaintiff contends the defendants are liable for civil rights violations arising under both federal
9
10
and state law, asserting the defendants “caused harm to plaintiff due to plaintiff’s race.” (See Doc. 1 at
11
3, 7, 13) The Court addresses each provision identified by Plaintiff in turn.
a.
12
42 U.S.C. § 1982
13
Plaintiff contends defendants Keller Williams Realty; W.R. Starkey Mortgage LLP; Bank of
14
America; Rubin Lubin TN, PLLC; and Rubin Lulblin LLC are liable for violating 42 U.S.C. § 1982.
15
(Doc. 1 at 3, 7, 12-13, 17, 21) In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1982 provides that all citizens: “shall have
16
the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase,
17
lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” To state a cognizable claim under Section
18
1982, “plaintiff must allege that (1) he is a member of a racial minority; (2) he applied for and was
19
qualified to rent or purchase certain property or housing; (3) he was rejected; and (4) the housing or
20