Arvizu, et al. v. Hugler, et al.
[…] 8
(a) Review each application received and determine whether such application is complete and
properly executed;
9
10
11
12
(b) When appropriate, notify the applicant in writing of any incompleteness or error in the
application and return the application for correction and completion;
(c) Determine, after appropriate investigation, whether the applicant has complied with the
requirements of the Act and these regulations, and if appropriate, issue a Certificate of
Registration . . . .
13 (emphasis added). The statue governing the issuance of FLC certificates, 29 U.S.C. § 1812, provides in
14 relevant part as follows:
15
16
The Secretary, after appropriate investigation and approval, shall issue a certificate of
registration (including a certificate of registration as an employee of a farm labor contractor) to
any person who has filed with the Secretary a written application . . . .
17 The statute governing registration determination, 29 U.S.C. § 1813(a), provides in relevant part as
18 follows:
19
20
In accordance with the regulations, the Secretary may refuse to issue or renew, or may suspend
or revoke, a certificate of registration (including a certificate of registration as an employee of a
farm labor contractor) if the applicant or holder – has knowingly made any misrepresentation in
the application for such certificate.
21
22 (emphasis added). The plain language of the statutes and regulations, emphasized above, indicate that