Arvizu, et al. v. Hugler, et al.
[…] remedied.”).
7
1
address Plaintiffs’ response to Item 9 before issuing the denial was a violation of their statutory duty
2
under 29 U.S.C. § 1812 to undertake an “appropriate investigation,” which they contend is
3
nondiscretionary, ministerial, and free from doubt,” as contemplated by the Ninth Circuit in Patel. ECF
4
No. 27 at 12-14. Upon review of the relevant statutes and regulations, the Court rejects Plaintiffs’
5
argument. The regulation governing the issuance of certificate, 29 C.F.R. § 500.48, provides in relevant
6
part as follows:
7
The Administrator or authorized representative shall:
8
(a) Review each application received and determine whether such application is complete and
properly executed;
9
10
11
12
(b) When appropriate, notify the applicant in writing of any incompleteness or error in the
application and return the application for correction and completion;
(c) Determine, after appropriate investigation, whether the applicant has complied with the
requirements of the Act and these regulations, and if appropriate, issue a Certificate of
Registration . . . .
13 (emphasis added). The statue governing the issuance of FLC certificates, 29 U.S.C. § 1812, provides in
14 relevant part as follows:
15
16
The Secretary, after appropriate investigation and approval, shall issue a certificate of