Arvizu, et al. v. Hugler, et al.
[…] requirements of the Act and these regulations, and if appropriate, issue a Certificate of
Registration . . . .
13 (emphasis added). The statue governing the issuance of FLC certificates, 29 U.S.C. § 1812, provides in
14 relevant part as follows:
15
16
The Secretary, after appropriate investigation and approval, shall issue a certificate of
registration (including a certificate of registration as an employee of a farm labor contractor) to
any person who has filed with the Secretary a written application . . . .
17 The statute governing registration determination, 29 U.S.C. § 1813(a), provides in relevant part as
18 follows:
19
20
In accordance with the regulations, the Secretary may refuse to issue or renew, or may suspend
or revoke, a certificate of registration (including a certificate of registration as an employee of a
farm labor contractor) if the applicant or holder – has knowingly made any misrepresentation in
the application for such certificate.
21
22 (emphasis added). The plain language of the statutes and regulations, emphasized above, indicate that
23 the determination of whether to issue the FLC certificates is a discretionary, non-ministerial task that is
24 not subject to a writ of mandamus. See, e.g., Epstein v.