Jones v. California State Superior Courts, et al.
[…] 14
v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, (1997) (citing Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. at 123).
15
As Plaintiff has been informed, Plaintiff cannot state a cognizable claim as against any of
16
these entities as they are immune under the Eleventh Amendment.
17
B.
18
On November 8, 2016, the California voters approved The Public Safety and
Proposition 57
19
Rehabilitation Act of 2016—Proposition (“Prop”) 57—and it took effect the next day. People v.
20
Marquez, 11 Cal. App. 5th 816, 821, 217 Cal.Rptr.3d 814 (Cal. App. 2017); Cal. Const., Art. II,
21
§ 10(a). Proposition 57 added Article 1, section 32 to the California Constitution. That section
22
provides, in relevant part, “Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony
23
offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing
24
the full term of his or her primary offense,” defined for these purposes as “the longest term of
25
imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an
26
enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subds.
27