Neil et al v. Modesto City Schools District et al
[…] The Court assumes Defendant Chilles is not meant to be included as a Defendant in the second cause of action. Plaintiff shall clarify the applicability of this claim to Defendant Chilles upon amendment. 19 While there is one paragraph contained in the second cause of action that mentions the First Amendment, this appears to be a typographical error. (SAC ¶118). 10 1 where state law authorizes a survival action as a “suitable remedy ... not inconsistent with the 2 Constitution and laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988; Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 3 584, 588-90 (1978); Rose v. City of Los Angeles, 814 F. Supp. 878, 881 (C.D. Cal. 1993). 4 California law provides for such a survival action. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20(a), 5 “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives 6 subject to the applicable limitations period.” “A cause of action that survives the death of the 7 person ... may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the 8 decedent’s successor in interest.” Cal. Civ. Proc.