Ceja v. Adams
[…] Instead, both objections involved questions regarding areas of inquiry
the prosecution wished to delve into and this was a prosecution witness. Had the
trial court granted [Petitioner]’s beyond-the-scope objection, it would likely have
granted the prosecution’s request to re-open and delve into those areas if Velarde’s
counsel did not.
13
The trial court has discretion “to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument
of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and
effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.” ([Cal.] Pen.
Code, § 1044; see also [Cal.] Evid. Code, §§ 765, subd. (a) [“court shall exercise
reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make
interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of truth”]
and 744 [court has discretion to allow counsel to re-open examination of witness].)
14
We find no error on the part of the trial court.
10
11
12
15
16
17
4. Misconduct of Velarde’s Counsel
Finally, relying on People v. Estrada (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1090 (Estrada),