Hernandez v. Ducart
[…] implied contention that his life expectancy is less than or equal to 57 years, and has
no other basis for challenging the constitutionality of his sentence. (See People v.
Villegas (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1230-1231 [upholding sentence of 40 years
to life for 17-year-old gang member convicted of premeditated attempted murder
with a firearm enhancement]; see also, People v. Martinez (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th
489, 494 [“Only in the rarest of cases could a court declare that the length of a
sentence mandated by the Legislature is unconstitutionally excessive.”].)
Moreover, under section 3051, subdivision (b)(3), “[a] person who was convicted
of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years
of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible
for release on parole by the [Board of Parole Hearings] during his or her 25th year
of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .” Accordingly, [Petitioner]
will be eligible for release at the age of 42. We perceive no constitutional barriers
to the sentence imposed by the trial court.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Hernandez, (F069377), at 26-28.
14
15