The Board of Trustees of the California Winery Workers' Pension Trust Fund v. Giumarra Vineyards
[…] 20
contributions; (B) interest on the unpaid contributions; (C) an amount equal to the greater of-- (i)
21
interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an
22
amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal
23
or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A); (D) reasonable
24
attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant; and (E) such other legal or
25
equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2); Northwest
26
Administrators, Inc. v. Albertson, Inc., 104 F.3d 253, 257 (9th Cir. 1996). The effect of these
27
1
28
29 U.S.C. § 1145 reads: “Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the
terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.”
4
1
statutes on this case is that The Board is pursuing a lawsuit under §§ 1451(a) and (b) for
2
Giumarra’s failure to pay withdrawal liability, and seeks the remedies provided under §
3
1132(g)(2). See Bay Area Laundry, 522 U.S. at 197-98; Lads Trucking Co. v. Board of Trustees,
4