The Board of Trustees of the California Winery Workers' Pension Trust Fund v. Giumarra Vineyards
[…] Ferbar Corp., 522 U.S. 192,
12
196-98 (1997); Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund v. M&M Installation, Inc., 630 F.3d 848,
13
856 (9th Cir. 2010). Section 1451(a) permits plan fiduciaries to maintain court actions for
14
withdrawal liability. See Bay Area Laundry, 522 U.S. at 197-98. Section 1451(b) provides that
15
an employer’s failure to make timely withdrawal liability payments are to be treated as a
16
“delinquency” under 29 U.S.C. § 1145,1 see 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b); Trustees of Amalgamated Ins.
17
Fund v. Geltman Industries, Inc., 784 F.2d 926, 932 (9th Cir. 1986). Section 1132(g)(2) provides
18
a remedy for violations of § 1145. Sullivan v. Cox, 78 F.3d 322, 324 (7th Cir. 1996). Section
19
1132(g)(2) provides that a plan fiduciary may recover the following relief: “(A) the unpaid
20
contributions; (B) interest on the unpaid contributions; (C) an amount equal to the greater of-- (i)
21
interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an
22
amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal
23
or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A); (D) reasonable
24
attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant; and (E) such other legal or
25
equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2); Northwest
26
Administrators, Inc. v. Albertson, Inc., 104 F.3d 253, 257 (9th Cir. 1996). The effect of these
27
1
28
29 U.S.C. § 1145 reads: “Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the
terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.”
4
1