The Board of Trustees of the California Winery Workers' Pension Trust Fund v. Giumarra Vineyards
[…] 21
F.2d 1396, 1399 (9th 1984), the plan administrator attempted to recover withdrawal liability
22
payments from an employer, as well as interest, liquidated damages, and costs. The employer
23
raised several arguments on appeal, including the argument that the MPPAAA’s mandatory
24
arbitration provision (29 U.S.C. § 1401) violated the Seventh Amendment right to trial by jury.
25
See id. 1404. The Ninth Circuit rejected the employer’s Seventh Amendment challenge. See id.
26
at 1404-05. In pertinent part, the Ninth Circuit explained: “The Seventh Amendment, however,
27
2
28
In pertinent part, § 1401(a) provides: “Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer
plan concerning a determination made under [29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1399] shall be resolved through arbitration. Either
party may initiate the arbitration proceeding . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1).
5
1
grants a right to trial by jury only in actions known to the common law. The Fund’s cause of
2
action under the MPPAA never existed under common law. Congress may delegate fact-finding
3