The Board of Trustees of the California Winery Workers' Pension Trust Fund v. Giumarra Vineyards
[…] 26 liability of $33,854,527.00, plus interest, liquidated damages, and attorney fees. Defendant
27 GVC’s withdrawal liability was assessed after the complete withdrawal from the Plan on July 1,
28 2008. Quarterly payments of $4,930.25 were due on March 9, June 9, September 9, and
3
1 December 9 of each year. Defendant GVC did not make the March 9, 2011 payment when it
2 was due. Around March 14, 2011, a letter was mailed to Mr. Giumarra, Jr. notifying him that the
3 March 9, 2011 payment had not been received and the company was in default.
4
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399, “[i]n the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require
5 immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus
6 accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which
7 was not timely made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). Default occurs where the employer fails to make
8 payments that are due and “the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives
9 written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure.”
29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A).
10 Therefore, whether Defendant GVC is in default depends on the date that Mr. Giumarra, Jr.
11 received the March 14, 2011 letter. At trial, Plaintiff argued that there was no evidence that Mr.